Privacy protection info and quote request form | Metron Ricerche di Mercato

Protection of personal data of users who fill out the “Info and quote request form” or who spontaneously send a request by email or by phone

Extended information provided to interested parties pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (for Individuals) and of the Legislative Decree. 196/2003 (for Legal Persons) – collectively defined “Code” in the text of the information

Owner and manager of the treatment: Metron Srl with registered office in Via Corta di Colle n. 1 – 06034 Foligno (Italy)
tel. +39 0742 344403 – www.metron-on-line.it – ​​privacy@metron-on-line.it – ​​VAT number 00776450546 – REA number PG155627 in the person of the legal representative of the company.

Purpose of the processing and types of data processed

Metron Srl is a company that deals with market research and marketing consultancy to which many companies turn to for information and quotes. To facilitate these requests, on the Metron website there is an info and quote request form that includes a field to give consent to the processing of data (it is assumed after reading this information).

The legal basis of the processing, therefore, is the online consent released spontaneously when filling in the info request form.

The data requested in the form are the following:

 Name and Surname

 Email

 Telephone

 Any company website

 The specification required

The personal data collected with the form will be processed by Metron to follow up on the request and to send any other communications regarding similar Metron services, which are presumed to be useful for the data subject. In fact, there is a legitimate interest of the data controller in cultivating relationships with those who have requested information and quotes from Metron.

The interested party may withdraw consent to the processing of data at any time.

These personal data, being of strategic importance for Metron, are collected, managed and protected in compliance with the current legislation on business and industrial secrecy.

Methods of processing and retention period

The data may be processed with both manual and automated tools, including through the use of cloud platforms and services.

Personal data will in no case be transferred to third parties nor will it be disseminated and will be collected, managed and protected in compliance with the current legislation on business and industrial secrecy.

The data of natural persons will be kept for 10 years from the completion of the form or from the last contact made.

Subjects who may become aware of personal data

Personal data may be accessed by members, employees, collaborators of Metron and third-party companies that provide Metron with the following services:

 digital telephony and the possibility of automated management of telephone calls (SmartKeting | Ipkom Srl)

 hardware and software consultancy (Softwarengineering by Dimitri Giuliacci)

 website creation and management (WordPress | Automattic Inc.)

 hosting of our sites (OVH Srl)

 cloud management of emailing / newsletter activities (VOXmail | Void Labs Snc) and Office SW (Microsoft 365)

 CRM cloud management (HubSpot, Inc.).

These subjects undertake to guarantee the absolute confidentiality of the data and to comply with what is described in this document.

Access to data takes place on the basis of procedures that protect its security and confidentiality, also to prevent unauthorized access or use of the data and equipment used for processing, in compliance with the “Code” and the legislation on secrecy corporate and industrial.

Rights of interested parties

Interested parties may at any time exercise all rights provided for by the “Code”, by contacting the owner and manager of the treatment at the addresses indicated above. In particular, they will be able to:

 request access to personal data and the correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing that concerns them

 withdraw consent to processing

 lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (if natural persons)

Last updated 15 February 2022